Wednesday, May 30, 2007

Snuck a quick photo..

Filming a commercial at work.

(What a crappy photo)

I'm going to make *these* tonight~!

My super chocolaty espresso cookies! .. Mike's favorite.. and I keep promising him to make them, but haven't found the time!... I'm off at 1:30 today,, so he will have his cookies this evening... (I hope lol)

Anyways, here are a few pictures of them.. I'll post a recipe later!~
mmm mm mmmmmmm
A chocolaty cluster...
The thick, rich, fudgy batter... YuM!
Mrs. E

So far... no keys M.I.A.

I bought these a while back on one of my *favorite* websites.. I saw them and absolutely had to have them! His and hers key holders.. and so far, not a single key lost. ::::sigh of relief:::
Damn I love trinkets..
What's the deal with his being crooked?!.. (hmm,, and a little higher.. I hope he doesn't think his is cooler or something!)
They are so cute up on the wall..
awe... mini versions of us on the wall... lol
Welp.. gotta get back to work..
Mrs. E

Tuesday, May 29, 2007

Has anyone seen..

Pan's Labyrinth?... It looks really good... (too bad Blockbuster only guarantees the worst movies.. )
Any comments?....
***Edit- I saw the movie last night... (5/29) It was pretty darn good! ... All in Spanish w/ English subtitles.. but not hard to follow at all. There are a few graphic/violent scenes... but other than that.. I will be buying this film soon :)


This is my new favorite movie!... If you haven't seen it, I suggest to rent (or buy) it ASAP :)
Just a random thought for now.
Mrs. E

Sunday, May 27, 2007

So.. I go kinda bored yesterday.. :)

I needed a little girl time... but only had the hubby around....
Lesson of the day.. DON'T fall asleep when I'm BORED! :)

Sorry for the crazy flash...

So My Mother Found THIS The Other Day.

Yes, It's a lovely .... Black Widow spider.... and it was a feisty one at that!..
Really pretty though.... :)

Don't worry, I'm still alive.

This last week has been absolutely crazy! BUT, I DO have LOTS of really cool pictures to share! :)
So... I guess I'll cut this post short and start updating? :)

Here goes-

Mrs. E

Tuesday, May 22, 2007

For now...

Some Apple Muffins I made the other day..
They were so warm and gooey,,, sticky and sweet... (but not too sweet :)
The tart chunks of apple evened it all out perfectly~!

just wanted to put them up real quick,.... I'll have to put up a recipe and some more photos later...

There will also be some more photos of the cake I'm making for dad.. AND other things I'll be making... :)

ANY IDEAS?!!!.....
Mrs. E

Dad is..... FINALLY HOME!!!!

So dad finally got here. His plane arrived at about 12:50 yesterday afternoon. I couldn't leave work quick enough! lol.. I was out in about 5 seconds. lol (after I cleared it with my boss of course :)
Seeing him come out of that terminal brought me to tears.. My little old dad... home.
I ran first thing and just held him. wrapping him in my arms meant so much more to me now, knowing that I could have lost my father. As soon as I got the strength to stop squeezing him, I began to examine his face.. his little ear is all scarred up.. and he has a few new marks on his face,,, but man! He's still my same ol' dad!!! :)
Anyways! Onto the rest-
Here is most of our first day with dad back! (well, after he took a shower.. hehehe)
dooo bee dooo bee doo... driving in the car.. mom on the left, dad on the right.
Dad sporting his "wounded warrior" shirt, mom trying to do the "wat it do" face, and Robert.. looking a little too happy.
My father and I.
Nicole and Ari.. showing mom how the face really goes...

Double take.... My folks.
That was the end of our *wonderful* lunch..
Now off to our local electronics super store!!!
I'll narrarate and give the gist of what's going on in the photos..
Dad: "Hey honey,... um, ya know, I was kinda blown up... so I was thinkin... can I get a new computer?.. I really think it will help with easing the discomfort I have in my.. uh.. fingers?"
Mom: (ah crap.. I know this look... but he's sooooo cute... and he did get hurt...*thinking thinking*)"Sure sweetie pie! Which one would you like?"
Dad: "How about this one over here...."
Mom:"It's how much?!What the hell?!.. two thousan%!#$@@^#^$%^@$%$!^^"
*thinking* *contemplating*... *double thinking*...
The notorious "Myspacers"... oblivious to the rest of the world.
Dad: "So I can get it?!! "
Woooooo!!! and mom got dad his new laptop!
The End.
Mrs. E
*Note- These are just my interpretations.. the conversation was pretty similar though ;)

Thursday, May 17, 2007

So... It's Thursday and still no dad...

Welp... Dad was supposed to leave Iraq last night.. BUT the weather made them postpone it another 24 hours. ----Geh. I guess I just have to stay patient and remember that God has reasons for everything... so as long as my dad gets home safe, that's all that matters. :::smile:::
Onto other things..
My living room is almost finished!!!! I just want to get it painted and straightened out for when my father gets home. I think I might have a picture of it.. (a crappy picture) let me check. . .There it is, and like I said... it's pretty crappy looking (*note the small picture) I promise there will be better pictures when I finish. Hopefully that will be later this evening.. so, maybe pictures tomorrow :) We are doing a relaxing "beach theme" in our living room,,, Mike just wants a place to retreat to when he gets home... and what's better than an ocean house?!!... (ok, so maybe the swamp view in the backyard throws it off a bit, but we do have blinds :) )
But, yeah,.... I've been at work for almost an hour and I'm ready to leave.. Is this normal? lol..
I just have a million things to get done.
I want to bake lots of goodies (I haven't done that in a while), clean my car (change the oil), clean out my dads car (maybe get it detailed), finish my living room, clean my house... and finally, finish moving all crap from my old closet in my mom's house! Can you believe I am still not all the way moved yet!?!! I guess I've just been busy.

Alright.. That's all for now.. maybe I'll post some pics in a bit.
Have a *wonderful* day!
Mrs. E

p.s... I will continue to update on my dad's status.

Wednesday, May 16, 2007

Happy hUMp Day!

Good Morning Everyone!
I'm just sitting at work bored....and since I have absolutely nothing to do right now, I figured I'd catch up on a few recipes I haven't had the chance to post :)
This is the recipe for some of the BEST chocolate chip cookies you will EVER eat!.. My mom's been using this recipe forever and I just recently discovered that it came from a Crisco package! :)
Anyways, these cookies are chewy and thick.. I'd have to say I think they are better than any cookie company/packaged cookie/ etc.

The Ultimate Chocolate Chip Cookies
Ready for the oven...

  • 1-1/4 C. Firmly packed light brown sugar
  • 3/4 Stick of Butter flavored Crisco
  • 2 Tblspns milk
  • 1 Tblspn vanilla extract
  • 1 Egg
  • 1-3/4 C. all-purpose flour
  • 1 Tsp Salt
  • 3/4 Tsp Baking soda
  • About 2 C. semi-sweet chocolate chips

Fresh from the oven...


  1. Heat oven to 375ºF.
  2. Combine brown sugar, Butter Flavor Crisco Shortening, milk and vanilla in large bowl.
  3. Beat at medium speed of electric mixer until well blended.
  4. Beat in egg.
  5. Combine flour, salt and baking soda.
  6. Mix into creamed mixture until just blended.
  7. Stir in chocolate chips :)
  8. Drop rounded measuring tablespoonfuls of dough 3 inches apart onto ungreased baking sheet.
  9. Bake one baking sheet at a time at 375ºF for 8 to 10 minutes for chewy cookies (they will look light and moist), or 11 to 13 minutes for crisp cookies.
  10. Eat!! :)
Gooey... and YuM!
These are Quick, Easy, and Delicious!
Enjoy! (and thanks *mom*)
Mrs. E

Monday, May 14, 2007

Somebody's got a case of the muhndays...

Hello world!
It's Monday, mundane Monday. It's almost like every other Monday... BUT with one difference!! My dad comes home for his break in less than a week!!! That means that in a matter of days I'll get to hold my dad in my arms again! I can't begin to express how excited I am :0D

Anyways, today Mike's car should be finished.. it should start the tuning process tonight and then hopefully it will be "done" (at least for the most part lol)
As far as anything else.. not much going on today..
I REALLY wanna go home and make some apple muffins.. or some peanut butter cookies.. , but I'm not sure if that'll happen today due to the fact that I might have to be driving/riding with Mike to pick up his car.
We'll see! If I DO end up baking,, there will be pictures and a recipe tonight or tomorrow.
Alright! Enough of me for now.. I've got some work to do!
Mrs. E

Oh, and btw, the picture featured was one I found on That poor dog had a nasty fight with a porcupine.. Just remember him if you think your day is bad :)

Thursday, May 10, 2007

Good Morning!

(You'll notice all my angry face pictures.. It's a theme in this post.)

Ahhhh! So I'm off to a crazy start! It's Thursday ALREADY::::fhew::::. I can't believe it.. not that I'm complaining though, I love it when the time flies by quickly...(at least when I'm at work) Hopefully time doesn't go too quickly because when my father gets here in about a week I'll be wishing for the exact opposite. :)
Anyways... I'm stuck here (@work) until 4 today... Geh- ness lol. It wouldn't be that bad if I wasn't working almost the WHOLE day by myself again. Yesterday was pretty much a nightmare for that reason alone..
I worked 7:30- 2:30 and *name*(I wont say her name), who was supposed to come in at 1pm, didn't show up until almost 3 o'clock!
She didn't call once and then when someone finally got ahold of her she said she thought she came in @ 3. So I stayed a bit later since no one else can work the @#$%!#$% phone.. lol.. well isn't that convenient.
BUT WAIT, that's not all (come on, be patient and let me vent dammit!)
So I come in this morning... *name*, didn't even check the source-card baskets yesterday!?!!! What was the point of even coming in if she was ONLY going to do the about 8 scs in our Acura showroom?!!
So this, *name*, is for you:
  • Thank you SOOOO much for your "hard" work.
  • Thank you for being inconsiderate and coming in to work almost two ours late when I am on the phones and by myself for 8 hours.
  • Thank you for the phone call I DIDN'T receive letting me know you'd be super late cause you are *irresponsible*.
  • Thank you for being "on the ball" and checking your schedule in advance so you'd know you are supposed to be in at 1pm not 3pm.
  • Oh.. and thank you for being the FIRST one to complain at every meeting about EVERY little thing.. You go girl.
  • And,, for leaving all the boxes full for me this morning(because you didn't do a #!%$% thing last night.... ) I hope the ringing of the phones and inputting source cards haunts you when you sleep!!!

Ok.. *sigh*, that was a lot of anger.. lol.. But I feel better now :)

You all have a *wonderful* day! (I have a buttload of work to do)
Mrs. E

Edit**** I just wanted to make it clear that I didn't want to hurt anybody with this post.. it was just me being frustrated and needing to vent! thanks :)

Monday, May 7, 2007

Sunday @ the track...

Hello Everyone!
Well, this weekend turned out pretty good! (Minus some car stuff.. :0/ )
Mike realized his bent rim was actually CrACkEd... therefore, forcing him to put his stock wheels on his car... (Yay for Aristos lol)
He normally runs his Ultraleggeras, BUT! (here comes the story). . . we hit a pot-hole a while back and dented his front passenger side rim...riding around on this, in time, probably caused the rim to crack.
*sigh*...This car can definitely try your patience! lol
Anyways.. I guess we'll have to wait till we can get some extra money saved ... $300 dollars for a new wheel ... and then probably a good amount for 2 new front tires.. :) More updates to come with that!
Onto other car stuff... Mike's turbo should be up and running soon! I know he's super excited that he'll have a highway killer!.. Awe!! my baaaaybeeee.. lol I love when he's happy!
Alright... enough of that! Here are some pictures from the track on Sunday.. Notice the different wheels.. Def. a big difference in his times this time... mostly due to the heavy wheels.. and all season tires.. lol.. Geh. Still pulled a 14 (something) in the quarter ,,,now imagine it when it's finished ;0) Don't get TOOOO excited people! lol
At the start
vvheeeeeeeeeeerrrrrrrr.. . .. .
And... VVeeeeeerrrrrrr Gone Again.
Mrs. E